Thanks to all who participated in the The Conical Cup.

There were 164 entries judged and 151 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJoseph Tulanowski2016 Imperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutLuzerne County Brewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lagers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTim GerbrachtRein Pilsner5C: German Exportbier
2ndTim GerbrachtOf The Season6A: Marzen
3rdAlex StyczenRocktoberfest4B: Festbier

Table 2: IPA (23 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrendan BergquistSpruce Tip Topper21B: Specialty IPA
2ndJordan WilliamsNEIPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdZeb DrivdahlRoot Ripper22A: Double IPA

Table 3: Stouts and Porters (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJoseph Tulanowski2016 Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndGeorge Lazusky
Co-Brewer: Beth Lazusky
Chocolate Vanilla Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdChris Fadule
Co-Brewer: Anthony Fadule
Slainte Mhaith20C: Imperial Stout

Table 4: Belgian German & More (27 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAlex StyczenG-Mans Wit24A: Witbier
2ndEd WalkowskiBaxter’s Kolsch5B: Kolsch
3rdJustin Baggs
Co-Brewer: Joe T
Special Day BPA24B: Belgian Pale Ale
HMDavid GormanBelgian Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 5: Brown Amber and Pale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stNorman Taylor
Co-Brewer: Georgianna Taylor
But I’m Not Bitter Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndGary CookThe End Is The Beginning18B: American Pale Ale
3rdLee MakowskiLee Makowski13B: English Brown Ale

Table 6: Mead & Cider (27 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMark Kaster
Co-Brewer: Tracy
Hopped CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndDan SchrefflerMalbecMeadM2B: Pyment
3rdBrett Boyanowski
Co-Brewer: Ryan Boyanowski, Sherre Boyanowski
Ginger TwistC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Table 7: Specialty (34 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike ZorziFarmhouse Tart Brett Saison 28A: Brett Beer
2ndEd WalkowskiBaxter’s Pumpkin Pie Ale30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
3rdRonnie PassaroMango Jalapeno Pale Ale29A: Fruit Beer