Thanks to all who participated in the Conical Cup.

There were 81 entries judged and 60 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stRichard HoggUnhand Me, You Brut!21B: Specialty IPA

Winning Entries

Table 1: Stouts and Porters (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe TulanowskiThe Eleven20C: Imperial Stout
2ndAlexis Deisenroth
Co-Brewer: Powder Monkey Homebrew
Peanut Butter Porter20A: American Porter
3rdMike ZorziSweet Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 2: IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard HoggUnhand Me, You Brut!21B: Specialty IPA
2ndAnthony Fadule
Co-Brewer: Ben Hyduk, Nick Hyduk, Chris Fadule
"Heisman Trophy In A Safety Deposit Box"21B7: New England IPA
3rdAnthony Fadule
Co-Brewer: Nick Hyduk, Ben Hyduk, Chris Fadule
"Hoppy Birthday, Mr. Washington"21B7: New England IPA

Table 3: Lagers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Peter Leas, Roger & Darlene Magrin, Kevin Leas, Greg Savich, Naomi Reutz And Trevor O'Loughlin
Liebe Mich Ein Pilsner5D: German Pils
2ndMark Kaster
Co-Brewer: Tracy Kaster
German Pilsner With Hallertau5D: German Pils
3rdTim GerbrachtHey! Vienna!7A: Vienna Lager

Table 4: Belgian German & More (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt BenderBelgian Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndJoe TulanowskiHefe! Hefe! Joy! Joy!10A: Weissbier
3rdAnthony Fadule
Co-Brewer: Chris Fadule, Ben Hyduk, Nick Hyduk
"Sugarloaf Massacre"17A: English Strong Ale

Table 5: Brown Amber & Pale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark Kaster
Co-Brewer: Tracy Kaster
Classic American Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJohn LeeNy Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
3rdSteven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Peter Leas, Greg Savich, Naomi Reutz, Roger & Darlene Magrin, Bruce Baden, Mark Hall, Paul Agle, Peter & Michael Fedunszyn, And Amy, Shannon & Dan Harris
Raking Leaves19C: American Brown Ale

Table 6: Mead & Cider (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEdward WalkowskiBubby's PerryC1D: New World Perry
2ndEdward WalkowskiBubby's NE CiderC2A: New England Cider
3rdAaron MasserStill Sweet CiderC1A: New World Cider
HMJeff KochCranberry CiderC1B: English Cider

Table 7: Specialty (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike ZorziPeach and Apricot Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndJoe TulanowskiCat Pee34B: Mixed-Style Beer
3rdHarold AllenRaspberry C.Reaper Stout34C: Experimental Beer